Allied Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Dupre Logistics, LLC, 3:24-cv-46-MMH-PDB (2024)
[…] Describing the Airline Deregulation Act (the statute Congress copied to create the FAAAA), the Supreme Court characterized “Congress' overarching goal as helping ensure transportation rates, routes, and services that reflect ‘maximum reliance on competitive market forces,' thereby stimulating ‘efficiency, innovation, and low prices,' as well as ‘variety' and ‘quality.'” Rowe v. New Hampshire Motor Transp. Ass'n, 552 U.S. 364, 371 (2008) (quoting Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378 (1992)).

The FAAAA's preemption provision is codified at 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1), which states in relevant part:

[A] State ... may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier ... or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.
49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) (emphasis added). Interpreting the FAAAA, the Supreme Court in Rowe held that “a state law is ‘related to' rates, routes, or services if the law has ‘a connection with, or reference to' them.” Aspen, 65 F.4th at 1267 (quoting Rowe, 552 U.S. at 370).